ACF honors National Award Winners at Annual Convention

ACF honors National Award Winners at Annual Convention

Food & Drink

ACF honors National Award Winners at Annual Convention

By

The American Culinary Federation honored chefs, culinary industry professionals and foodservice establishments at the 2010 ACF National Convention held at the Anaheim Marriott, Anaheim, Calif.

With more than 20,000 members in 225 chapters nationwide, ACF is the culinary leader in offering educational resources, training, apprenticeship and programmatic accreditation.

The national convention provided attendees with numerous opportunities to advance their professional development and enhance their culinary skills through workshops and seminars, cutting-edge demonstrations, a trade show featuring more than 100 exhibitors, national competitions and ACF’s annual national awards.

Michael Matarazzo, executive chef, Bear Mountain Inn, Bear Mountain, N.Y. was named the U.S.A.’s Chef of the Year. The award was sponsored by Unilever.

Andreas Proisl, executive pastry chef, Isleworth Country Club, Windermere, Fla. was named the ACF’s National Pastry Chef of the Year. Splenda sponsored the award.

Jeffrey Brown, Ed.D., CEC, CCE, associate professor, The Collins College of Hospitality Management at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, Calif. was named the ACF’s National Chef Educator of the Year. The award was sponsored by Le Cordon Bleu Schools of North America.

Daniel Gorman, line cook, Cherokee Town and Country Club, Atlanta was named the ACF National Student of the Year. Custom Culinary sponsored the award.

ACF Chefs and Cooks of the Catskill Mountains, students at the State University of New York at Delhi, Delhi, N.Y.: Chase Devine, Julie Hernandez, Kenneth Liranzo, Joseph Michaud, Sarah Thurgood and Victor Sommo, CEC, coach, won the ACF’s National Student Team Championship. The award was sponsored by R.L. Schreiber.

John Reed, CEC, CCA, owner, Customized Culinary Solutions, Skokie, Ill., won the Chef Professionalism Award, which was sponsored by Minor’s.

Americo ‘Rico’ DiFronzo, CEC, AAC, executive chef, American Food Systems, Inc., Burlington, Mass., was honored with the Hermann G. Rusch Chef’s Achievement Award.

Kendall College, Chicago, Allison Chikos, Erika Giffin, Sarah Roberts, Jacqueline Wallner, Edward Whitney and Dina Altieri, CEC, CCE, coach, won the Baron H. Galand Culinary Knowledge Bowl. American Technical Publishers were the sponsors.

U.S. Army: Sgt. Matthew Flemister and Sgt. 1st ClassRene Marquis, CEC, PCEC, CCE, CCA, AAC, won the ACF National Championship featuring the Freedom Chef Challenge. The sponsors of this honor were Christopher Ranch and Five Star Gourmet Foods.

Louis Chatham, CEC, AAC, executive chef, PCI Gaming, Atmore, Ala., won the One-Pot Win A Lot Cooking competition, which was sponsored by ACF and Riviana Foods.

Curtis Smith, culinary instructor, Spokane Community College, Spokane, Wash., won the Make it Mini — a Dessert Trio competition, sponsored by MARS Foodservice.

Sgt. Maj. David Turcotte, CEC, AAC, executive chef, U.S. Army, Fort Lee, Va., won the ACF Leadership Award.

Canada Cutlery, Inc., Pickering, Ontario, Canada, won the ACF Industry Partnership Award.

The 2010 recipients of the ACF President’s Medallion:

Bobby Moghaddam, CEC, CCE, AAC, director of hospitality management and culinary arts, Riverside Community College, Riverside, Calif.

Joseph Poon, chef/owner, Joseph Poon Chef Kitchen, Philadelphia.

Linda Rosner, CEC, culinary-arts director/instructor, Lexington College, Chicago.

John Schlaner, CEC, AAC, executive chef, Hollywood Casino at Penn National Race Course, Grantville, Pa.

Barry Young, CEC, chef-instructor, Columbus Culinary Institute, Columbus, Ohio.

The 2010 recipients of the Cutting Edge Award:

Richard Dingle, executive chef, Hershey Lodge, Hershey, Pa.

Michael Finch, CEC, executive chef/director, Harrisburg Area Community College, Harrisburg, Pa.

Todd Gray, executive chef, Equinox, Washington, D.C.

Chief Warrant Officer 4 David Longstaff, CEC, AAC, food advisor, U.S. Army, Oviedo, Fla.

David Prows, CEC, AAC, executive chef, Costa Vida, Sandy, Utah.

William Ramsey, CEC,CCA, executive chef, Casino Pauma, Pauma Valley, Calif.

Hubert Schmieder, retired, Lafayette, Ind.

Michael Smith, CEC, corporate executive chef, Custom Culinary, Inc., Lombard, Ill.

The ACF Greater Kansas City Chefs Association won the 2010 National Chapter Award.

Karl Guggenmos, AAC, university dean of culinary education, Johnson & Wales University,
Providence, R.I., was named the ACF Immediate Past President’s Award.

The 2010 ACF Achievement of Excellence Awards:

Charley’s Steak House, Orlando, Fla.

Chef Duke’s Cafe Giovanni, New Orleans

Deerfield Golf & Tennis Club, Newark, Del.

Marcella’s, Columbus, Ohio

MorningStar Senior Living at Applewood, Lakewood, Colo.

OAKLEYS bistro, Indianapolis

University of Colorado at Boulder, Housing & Dining Services, Boulder, Colo.

95 Cordova, Casa Monica Hotel, St. Augustine, Fla.

The recipients of the Chef & Child Foundation Awards:

Michael Ty Endowment Fund:
Thomas Trevethan, CEPC, pastry chef, Paris Las Vegas, Las Vegas.

True Spirit:
Nancy Russman, program coordinator, culinary-arts program, Jefferson Community & Technical College, Louisville, Ky.

Little Oscar Award:
Central Region: ACF South Bend Chefs and Cooks Association, South Bend, Ind.
Northeast Region: ACF Long Island Chapter, Long Island, N.Y.
Southeast Region: ACF Kentucky Chapter, Louisville, Ky.
Western Region: ACF Chefs & Culinarians of San Diego, Calif.

The American Academy of Chefs Awards:

Chair’s Medal:
John Kaufmann, CEC, AAC, retired, Antioch, Ill.; ACF Chicago Chefs of Cuisine Inc.

Joseph Amendola Award:
John Hui, CEPC, AAC, corporate pastry chef, Pebble Beach Resorts, Pebble Beach, Calif.

Chef Good Taste Award:
Friedrich Gitschner, CMC, AAC, chef/owner, Gitschner’s Productions, Houston.

Sharing Culinary Traditions Award:
Michael Garbin, CEC, AAC; executive chef, Union League Club of Chicago, Chicago.

Lt. General John D. McLaughlin Award:
Roland Schaeffer, CEC, AAC, HOF, retired, St. Augustine, Fla.

Lawrence A. Conti, CEC, AAC, HOF, Chair’s Achievement Award:
Anthony Graffeo, CEC, AAC, retired executive chef, Saugus, Mass.

American Academy of Chefs Culinary Hall of Fame:

Donald Antinore, CEC, CCE, CCA, AAC, HOF, executive chef, Hospitality Solutions Consulting, Le Roy, N.Y.

Noel Cullen, CMC, AAC, HOF, deceased, past president, American Culinary Federation.

Jim Douglas, CEC, CCE, AAC, HOF, retired, Marysville, Wash.

Bernard Urban, CEC, AAC, HOF, chef ambassador, Ben E. Keith Foods, Houston.

American Academy of Chefs Honorary Culinary Hall of Fame:

Frederick Dame, HAAC, HBOT, HHOF, vice president of sales, Heirloom Wine Group, Foster’s Wine Estates, San Francisco.

American Academy of Chefs Culinary Hall of Fame Celebrated Chef:

Charlie Palmer, hospitality entrepreneur, chef and hotelier, New York.

2010 American Academy of Chefs Academy Fellows:

Kirk Bachmann, M.Ed., CEC, AAC, vice president of education, Le Cordon Bleu Schools North America, Hoffman Estates, Ill.

David Bearl, CCC, CCE, AAC, program coordinator, First Coast Technical College, St. Augustine, Fla.

Glenn Brown, CEC, AAC, executive chef, Country Club of Indianapolis, Indianapolis.

Raymond Delfino, CEC, CCA, AAC, executive chef, The Spokane Club, Spokane, Wash.

Christopher Donato, CEC, AAC, executive chef, Nestlé Professional, Charlotte, N.C.

Douglas Fisher, CEC, CCE, AAC, chef-instructor, Spokane Community College, Spokane, Wash.

Hilmar Jonsson, AAC, corporate chef, KeyImpact Sales & Systems, Inc., Chesapeake, Va.

Eric Karell, CEC, AAC, executive chef, Atlanta Athletic Club, Atlanta.

Theodore Kowalski, CEC, AAC, corporate chef, Sysco Foodservices of Philadelphia, Pa.

Frank Leake, CCC, CCE, AAC, professor of culinary arts, University of Hawaii, Kapi‘olani Community College, Honolulu.

Willie Lewis, AAC, corporate executive chef, Romanelli’s Garden Cafe and on the Greene, Galloway, N.J.

Robert Lombardi, CEC, CEPC, CCE, AAC, corporate executive chef, Black Rock Development and The Club at Black Rock, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho; culinary-arts instructor, Inland Northwest Culinary Academy at Spokane Community College, Spokane, Wash.

Christopher McCook, CEC, AAC, executive chef, Athens Country Club, Athens, Ga.

Bobby Moghaddam, CEC, CCE, AAC, director, hospitality management and culinary arts academy, Riverside City College Culinary Academy, Riverside, Calif.

Thomas Pepka, CEC, AAC, executive chef, Oakmont Country Club, Oakmont, Pa.

Hubert Schmieder, AAC, retired, Lafayette, Ind.

Michel Villon, CEC, CCE, AAC, retired, Anchorage, Ala.

Senior Master Sgt. Mark Veomett, CEC, AAC, private chef, U.S. Air Force.

Robert Walter, CEC, CCA, AAC, assistant director of foodservice operations, Goodwill Great Lakes at the Naval Station, Great Lakes, Ill.

Mark Webster, CEC, CCE, AAC, executive chef, New Theatre Restaurant, Overland Park, Kan.

Robert White, CEC, CCA, AAC, educator, The Culinary Institute of Michigan, Muskegon, Mich.

C. David Wolf, CEC, executive chef, Hyatt on Capitol Square, Columbus, Ohio.

2010 American Academy of Chefs Honorary Fellows:

Phyllis Arrowood, HAAC, culinary liaison, Bucks County, Pa.

Claude Buzon, HAAC, president, Chef’s Hat Inc., Edmonton, Canada; international relations chair, Canadian Culinary Federation.

Michael G. Chain, HAAC, general manager, The Desmond Hotel and Conference Center, Malvern, Pa.

Gissur Gudmundsson, HAAC, president, executive committee, World Association of Chefs Societies, Reykjavik, Iceland.

Susan S. Hendee, Ph.D., CCE, HAAC, vice president of academic affairs, Baltimore International College, Baltimore.

Antonietta Pendleton, CEC, HAAC, retired, Antonietta’s Pasta, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.

More

More TFC
Home